Privacy Policy for LobiBox

LobiBox Privacy Notice Effective: September 23, 2020 This Privacy Notice will help you understand what personal information OpenTV Inc. and its affiliates (collectively, “OpenTV”) collect, use, and share when providing Services to you and your privacy rights associated with that personal information. OpenTV provides a visitor entry and access control solution and services for individuals through its product, LobiBox (collectively, the “Services”). Unless expressly specified here, this Privacy Notice only applies to the Services associated with LobiBox and does not include personal information collected by other products and solutions commercialized by OpenTV, which are governed by their own privacy terms. CHANGES AND UPDATES TO THE PRIVACY NOTICE As our Services may change from time to time, this Privacy Notice may need to be updated accordingly. OpenTV reserves the right to amend this Privacy Notice at any time in its sole discretion and will provide notice of material changes on this website. We may email you (provided you have an email address registered with us) about material changes therein, prior to them becoming effective but we invite you to consult this page on a regular basis to get information on our latest privacy practices. By continuing to use the Services after changes to the Privacy Notice have become effective, you are giving your agreement to the revised Privacy Notice with the following exception: if at the time you provide personal information to OpenTV or to one of its affiliates you are given the opportunity to limit how such information will be used to communicate with you, either by OpenTV, by one of its affiliates or by third parties, OpenTV will not change your preference in this regard without your express consent. However, if OpenTV sells assets (or the assets of a division or subsidiary) to another entity, or OpenTV (or a division or subsidiary) is acquired by, or merged with, another entity, OpenTV may provide to such entity customer information that is related to that part of our business that was sold to, or merged with, the other entity without your consent. If, as the result of such changes, you want to alter the ways in which OpenTV is allowed to use your personal information, you can do so by following the procedure described below in the section titled “Access and Control over your Personal Information”. PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT OpenTV collects personal information (also referenced as personal data) about its customers and other individuals for the purpose of providing the Services to them. The personal information collected falls into several categories described below. A detailed list (or categories) of personal information and its purpose is provided at the end of this document. Information You Provide to Us Non-biometric Information We may ask for certain information, such as your first name and last name, postal address, telephone number, email address, account information, and other information, from you in order to provide the Services to you, or if you contact or interact with us. We may also retain any messages you send through the Services and may retain other information you voluntarily provide to us. Biometric Information As part of providing the Services, we may collect biometric data such as digital images of your face, video recordings, voice recordings, temperature, and any such related information such as when the video or voice recording was taken. We use this information to operate, maintain, and provide to you the features and functionality of the Services, as further detailed below. Information We Collect Automatically Our Services may use cookies and other technologies to provide enhanced functionality, track data traffic and aggregate traffic movement for analysis, Services optimization and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We may directly collect information, or we or our third party business partners may use analytics tools to help us measure traffic and usage trends for the Services (“Analytics Information”). These technologies collect information about your use of our Website, including: • Browser and device data, such as IP address, region or general location where your computer or device is accessing the internet, device type, operating system and Internet browser type, screen resolution, operating system name and version, device manufacturer and model, language, plug-ins, add-ons and the language version of the sites you are visiting. • Usage data, such as time spent on the sites, viewing history, purchase history, links clicked, language Log file Information Log file information is automatically reported by your browser each time you access a web page or other content within the Services. We may also receive log information relating to your device and your use of our Mobile App. When you use the Services, our servers automatically record certain log file information (“Server Logs”). These Server Logs may include anonymous information such as your web request, Internet Protocol (IP) address, operating system, browser type, referring/exit pages and URLs, number of clicks and how you interact with links on the Service, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed, and other such information. The information contained in Server Logs is used to monitor, assess, manage, diagnose problems with, improve and otherwise administer the Services. Device Identifiers When you access the Services by or through a mobile device (including but not limited to smart phones or tablets), we and/or our third party business partners may access, assign, collect, monitor and/or remotely store one or more unique device-specific identifiers, such as a universally unique identifier (UUID) (“Unique Identifiers”). Unique Identifiers are small data files or similar data structures stored on and/or associated with your mobile device, which uniquely identify your mobile device. A Unique Identifier may be data stored in connection with the device hardware, data stored in connection with the device's operating system or other software, or data sent to the device by us. A Unique Identifier may convey information to us about how you browse and use the Services. A Unique Identifier may also be used to help you log in faster and enhance your navigation through the Services. Location Data When you access the Services by or through a mobile device, we may access, collect, monitor and/or remotely store location data, which may include GPS coordinates (e.g. latitude and/or longitude) or similar information regarding the location of your mobile device (“Location Data”). Location Data may convey to us information about how you browse and use the Services. Location Data may be used to personalize and customize your experience when using the Services, facilitate the functionality of certain features within the Services, and to improve the Services. Some features of the Services, particularly location-based services, may not function properly if use or availability of Location Data is impaired or disabled. Your device configuration settings allow you to disable location tracking. Please refer to the instructions for your mobile device’s operating system. For more information about cookies, please see the section titled “Cookies” below. Payment information We use a third party payment processor to process payments made to us. All payment data (like credit card numbers) is stored and processed by the third party payment processor and we do not retain or process any such information. Rather, all such information is provided directly to our third party processor. Information from Other Sources We may receive information about you from third parties including your employer, landlord, or installation companies. HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION We use the information we collect or receive to provide you with the Services. We may send you electronic messages containing Service-related notices (e.g., account verification, purchase and billing confirmations and reminders, feature notifications, technical and security notices). We may also use the information we collect or receive to send you electronic messages containing product and/or service offerings, promotions, invitations, special offers, or otherwise market to you. You can also stop receiving electronic messages (other than Service-related notices) from us by clicking on the "unsubscribe link" provided in such communications or by changing your account preferences or settings. Additionally, we may use the information we collect or receive to analyze use of the Services; improve our Services; or as disclosed at the time of collection. HOW WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION OpenTV may share information with third party service providers that function on our behalf. Examples include, but are not limited to, companies that assist us with advertising services and data analytics. We may share information about you that they need to perform their functions. We will use contractual or other means to protect personal information disclosed to such third parties. We may also share your information with any subsidiary or affiliate of ours for purposes consistent with this Privacy Notice. Any subsidiary or affiliate of ours will be required to maintain that information in accordance with this Privacy Notice. We may also disclose your personal information to any third party with your prior consent. DO NOT TRACK SIGNALS Some internet browsers may be configured to send “Do Not Track” signals to the online services that you visit. We currently respect any do not track signals. To find out more about “Do Not Track,” please visit http://www.allaboutdnt.com. COOKIES A cookie is a small text file placed on your device to help us analyze how you use our Website. When you re-visit one of our Website, the cookie enables the website to recognize your browser and deliver an improved user experience (saving time or retrieving pieces of information for a customized experience). We use first-party cookies (set by us) and third-party cookies (set by our marketing and analytics partners) that enable features such as advertising, interactive content and analytics to be provided. Specifically, the types of cookies we use are: • Essential website cookies: These cookies are strictly necessary to provide you with services available through our Website and Mobile App and to use some of its features, such as access to secure areas. • Analytics and customization cookies: These cookies collect information that is used either in aggregate form to help us understand how our website and subscription services are being used or how effective our email campaigns are, or to help us customize our website for you. • Performance and functionality cookies: These cookies are used to enhance the performance and functionality of our Website and Mobile App but are non-essential to their use. However, without these cookies, certain functionality may become unavailable. You can typically remove or reject cookies via your browser settings. In order to do this, follow the instructions provided by your browser (usually located within the “settings,” “help” “tools” or “edit” facility). Many browsers are set to accept cookies until you change your settings. For more information about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set on your computer or mobile device and how to manage and delete them, visit www.youronlinechoices.com or http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/ or https://youradchoices.com/. If you do not accept our cookies, you may experience some inconvenience in your use of our Service. For example, we may not be able to recognize your computer or mobile device and you may need to log in every time you visit our Services. NOTICE TO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS This Privacy Notice For California Residents (“CA Privacy Notice”) supplements the information contained in the Privacy Policy (“we,” “us,” or “our”) and applies solely to visitors, purchasers, users, and others who reside in the State of California (“California Consumers” or “you”), and who use our Services, as referenced above in the Privacy Policy. Information We Collect About Our California Consumers A. Information We Collect We may collect the following types of information: Categories of Personal Information How We Collect the Information How We Use the Information How We Share The Information Identifiers such as name, street address, email address, IP address, telephone number, and account information We collect this information from users that provide such information through our Services, such as when signing up for an account, using our Services, or otherwise interacting with us. We use this information to provide our Services to you. We may share this information with third parties that serve as our service providers. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)) We collect this information from users that provide such information through our Services, such as when signing up for an account, using our Services, or otherwise interacting with us. We use this information to provide our Services to you. We may share this information with third parties that serve as our service providers. Internet or other similar electronic network activity information such as website activities and browsing history We collect this information from your browser using cookies, tags, pixels, and other similar technologies. We use this information to provide our Services to you. We may also use this information for data analysis and market research. We may share this information with third parties that serve as our service providers. Geolocation data We collect this information from your browser using cookies, tags, pixels, and other similar technologies. We use this information to provide our Services to you. We may share this information with third parties that serve as our service providers. Biometric information We collect this information from your use of the Services We use this information to provide our Services to you. We may share this information with third parties that serve as our service providers. Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information We collect this information from your use of the Services We use this information to provide our Services to you. We may share this information with third parties that serve as our service providers. Additional information you upload onto our Services We collect this information from users that provide such information through our Services, such as when signing up for an account, using our Services, or otherwise interacting with us. We use this information to provide our Services to you. We may share this information with third parties that serve as our service providers. Your Rights as a California Consumer As a California resident, you have certain rights regarding your personal information. A. Opting Out of “Sales” We will not sell your personal information unless you give us permission. However, California law defines “sale” broadly in such a way that the term sale may include using targeted advertising we use on the Services, or how third party services are used on our Services. Like most online publishers, we use these services to enable us to provide the Services and relevant offers to you, including at your request. As such, California law may characterize the use of these services as a “sale” for the following categories of information to advertising partners: with identifiers such as internet protocol address, device ids, cookie ids, time of visit, pages visited and time spent on each page, keywords to find the website. B. Your Access Rights You have the right to request from us the following information: (1) the categories and specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you; (2) the categories of sources from which your personal information is collected; (3) the business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling your personal information; and (4) the categories of third parties with whom we share personal information. To the extent that we sold any of your personal information or used any of your personal information for a business person, you have the right to request that we disclose to you: (1) the categories of personal information that we collected about you; (2) the categories of personal information that we sold about you and the categories of third parties to whom the personal information was sold, by category or categories of personal information for each third party to whom the personal information was sold; and (3) the categories of personal information that we disclosed about you for a business purpose. C. Your Deletion Request Rights You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies. D. How to Exercise Your Rights To exercise any of the rights listed above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by either emailing us at support@lobibox.com or contacting at ________. You are not required to have an account with us in order to submit a request and we will only use personal information provided in a consumer request to verify the requestor's identity or authority to make such a request. Please note you may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period. Please note that OpenTV must verify the identity of the requestor. You may designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf by providing proof of a valid power of attorney, your valid government issued identification, and the authorized agent’s valid government issued identification. We cannot respond to requests where the identity and authority of the requestor cannot be confirmed. Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable consumer request's receipt. If we are unable to comply with a request, we will inform you of the reason why. E. Non-Discrimination Policy California residents that choose to exercise such rights will not be denied any goods or services, charged different prices or rates, or be provided a different level or quality of goods or services unless those differences are related to your personal information. F. Shine the Light Disclosure You may request and obtain from us once year, free of charge, information about the personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. Changes to Our Privacy Notice for California Residents We reserve the right to modify this CA Privacy Notice at any time. If we make changes to this CA Privacy Notice, we will make the modified version available on our Services. Your continued use of the Services after any modification to this CA Privacy Notice will constitute your acceptance of such modification. Contact If you have any questions, please email us at [Insert email address] or write us at [Insert company contact address]. YOUR GDPR RIGHTS This section applies to those who live in the European Union that use the Services. LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING PERSONAL INFORMATION The legal basis for the processing of your personal Information as described above is your consent or our need for processing your personal information in order to be able to deliver the Services or to provide you with the requested information. You have the right to withdraw consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFER OF PERSONAL INFORMATION 1. Within OpenTV: When you submit personal information to OpenTV or one of its affiliates through a website or other digital and print means, you understand and agree that this information may be transferred across national boundaries and may be stored and processed by OpenTV and its affiliates in any of the countries in which the Kudelski Group maintains offices, including without limitation, the European Economic Area, Switzerland, and the USA. We put in place appropriate contractual data protection agreements or use other appropriate legal mechanisms to safeguard the transfer of information. 2. Transfers to third parties: You also acknowledge that in certain countries or with respect to certain activities, the collection, transferring, storage and processing of your information may be undertaken by technology vendor partners working with us (see above). SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION OpenTV and its affiliates have put in place appropriate physical, technical measures and managerial procedures to safeguard and help prevent your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction. For example, access to biometric data is limited to authorized personnel at OpenTV who need such access in the performance of their jobs. We update and test such security measures on an ongoing basis and restrict access to your personal information to those employees who need to know that information to provide Services to you. Our employees receive training about privacy matters, including confidentiality and security of your personal information. RETENTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION Our policy is to retain your data for a reasonable period of time, taking into consideration our need to provide information that you have requested on company, service and product development and comply with legal requirements. We retain information from cookies and other tracking technologies for a reasonable period of time from the date the information was created. Notice to Illinois Residents - OpenTV will retain biometric data only until the occurrence of the first of the following: (a) The initial purpose for collecting or obtaining such biometric data has been satisfied (b) Three years following your last interaction with OpenTV ACCESS AND CONTROL OVER YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION OpenTV makes it possible for you to access your personal information and more particularly to: • Review, correct, update or delete the personal information you have supplied us with, to the extent that is not otherwise permitted or required to keep such data for continuing providing the Services; • Object to certain data processing operations or ask us to restrict processing of your personal information; • Opt-out of the sale of personal information to third parties; • Receive a copy of the personal information the business has shared with third parties and the names and addresses of the third parties with whom the business has shared such information; • If we have collected and processed your personal information based on your consent, withdraw such consent at any time; or • Receive a copy of your personal information processed by us. To exercise any of those rights, you may contact us directly at support@lobibox.com or by mail to: LobiBox 5090 N 40th St, Suite 450, Phoenix, AZ 85018 SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY If you reside within the European Economic Area and if you wish to raise a concern about our use of your information (and without prejudice to any other rights you may have), you have the right to do so with your local supervisory authority. You can find your supervisory authority by visiting https://edpb.europa.eu/about-edpb/board/members_en Categories of personal data and purpose Category of personal information (data on fans) Example Purpose of use Contact details Identifiers such as name, street address, email address, IP address, telephone number, and account information We use this information to provide our Services to you. We may share this information with third parties that serve as our service providers. Data related to operations carried out from our Website and Mobile App Internet or other similar electronic network activity information such as website activities and browsing history, geolocation data We use this information to provide our Services to you. We may share this information with third parties that serve as our service providers. Payment data and information related to the transaction made All payment data (like credit card numbers) is stored and processed by the third-party payment processor and we do not retain or process any such information. Rather, all such information is provided directly to our third-party processor. We use this information to provide our Services to you. We may share this information with third parties that serve as our service providers. We use a third-party payment processor to process payments made to us. Reviews and comments on our Website and Mobile App Reviews and comments We use this information to provide our Services to you. We may share this information with third parties that serve as our service providers. Data linked to the events Details of dropped calls including user information to help trouble-shoot the issue We use this information to provide our Services to you. We may share this information with third parties that serve as our service providers. Favorites Internet or other similar electronic network activity information such as website activities and browsing history We use this information to provide our Services to you. We may share this information with third parties that serve as our service providers. THIRD PARTY WEBSITES Please note that OpenTV is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of non-OpenTV websites to which our Website may link. You should review the privacy notice of such websites before using the sites. CHILDREN’S PRIVACY We do not knowingly collect personal information from individuals under age 13. If you are under the age of 13, please do not use the Services or submit any personal information through the Services. If you have reason to believe that we may have accidentally received personal information from an individual under age 13, please contact us immediately at support@lobibox.com. If you are visiting, residing in, or a resident of the Europe Economic Area, and under the age of 16, then you must obtain your parent’s or legal guardian’s permission to consent to the collection and processing of your personal data. CONTACT US LobiBox, 5090 N 40th St, Phoenix AZ 85018 support@lobibox.com 480-286-4985